Nominees & Recipients

Home  »  Nominees & Recipients

2018 Recipients:

Small Business Category:

Harold’s Fine Jewelry
Other Finalists: Copperwing Design and Reese’s Tire

Medium Business Category:

Wells Printing
Other Finalists: Business Insurance Group (ALA Comp) and Whaley Construction

Large Business Category:

Dixie Electric Plumbing
Other Finalists: Alfa Insurance and Holley Oil

Non-Profit/Public Agency Category:

Montgomery Area Food Bank
Other Finalists: Dream Court and Transformation Montgomery

The Maury D. Smith Award for Excellence in Professional Ethics:

Daphne Johnston
Other Finalists: Carl Barranco and Jimmy Stubbs

2017 Recipients:

Small Business Category:

Martha’s Place
Other Finalists: Mooty & Associates and Primary Care for Adults

Medium Business Category:

Gilpan Givan, PC
Other Finalists: Jim Massey Cleaners and Phoenix Salon and Spa

Large Business Category:

Hyundai Motor Manufacturing of Alabama
Other Finalists: Beasley  Allen Law  Firm and Jack Ingram Motors

Non-Profit/Public Agency Category:

Montgomery Area Non-Traditional Equestrians (MANE)
Other Finalists: Medical Advocacy & Outreach and Montgomery Bar Foundation Volunteer Lawyers Program

The Maury D. Smith Award for Excellence in Professional Ethics:

Laurie Dill, MD
Other Finalists: W. Russell Tyner and Edward Welch, Jr.

2016 Recipients:

Small Business Category:

Cloverdale Service Center
Other Finalists: The Locker Room and Pure Barre Montgomery Montgomery East

Medium Business Category:

Balch & Bingham LLP
Other Finalists: Hans Heating & Air and Thompson Insurance, Inc.

Large Business Category:

Bradley Plumbing and Heating, Inc.
Other Finalists: Caddell Construction Co. and Warren Averett CPAs & Advisors

Non-Profit/Public Agency Category:

Tukabatchee Area Council – Boy Scouts of America
Other Finalists: River Region United Way and WVAS-FM 90.7

The Maury D. Smith Award for Excellence in Professional Ethics:

Mrs. Lynn Beshear
Other Finalists: Dr. John Moorehouse and The Honorable Charles N. Price

2015 Recipients:

Small Business Category:

Stonehenge
Other Finalists: AlaTrust and Forrest Meadows Land & Homes

Medium Business Category:

Montgomery Veterinary Associates
Other Finalists:  Davis Direct and Harmon Dennis Bradshaw

Large Business Category:

Jackson Thornton & Company, P.C.
Other Finalists: Adams Drugs and Foshee Companies

Non-Profit/Public Agency Category:

Equal Justice Initiative
Other Finalists: Boy Scouts of America Tukabatchee Area Council, Hope Inspired Ministries

The Maury D. Smith Award for Excellence in Professional Ethics:

Dr. Duncan McRae
Other Finalists: George T. Goodwyn and Clare Weil

2014 Recipients:

Small Business Category:

Alabama Oncology and Hematology Associates
Other Finalists: Harold’s Jewelers and The UPS Store

Medium Business Category:

Gipson’s Tire Pros
Other Finalists:  Harmon Dennis Bradshaw and OB-GYN Associates of Montgomery

Large Business Category:

Chappy’s Deli
Other Finalists: Foshee Companies and Trustmark Corporation

Non-Profit/Public Agency Category:

Easter Seals Central Alabama
Other Finalists: Montgomery Area Council on Aging and The Junior League of Montgomery

The Maury D. Smith Award for Excellence in Professional Ethics:

Marion Taylor Dawson, Jr
Other Finalists: Donald C. Brown and Russell S. Dunman

2013 Recipients:

Small Business Category:

Paragon Construction & Development, Inc.
Other Finalists: Heritage Barber and Style Shop; Focus on Fashion.

Medium Business Category:

Admiral Movers
Other Finalists:  Trustmark Bank and Carriage Hills Animal Hospital and Pet Resort.

Large Business Category:

Goodwyn, Mills and Cawood
Other Finalists: CH2M Hill and Baptist Health

Non-Profit/Public Agency Category:

Family Promise of Montgomery
Other Finalists: Montgomery Area Council on Aging and Montgomery Area Food Bank

The Maury D. Smith Award for Excellence in Professional Ethics:

Edwin L. “Lanny” Crane
Other Finalists: Dr. Karl K. Stegall and Liz Sadie Sutton

2012 Recipients:

Small Business Category:

Seay, Seay, and Litchfield Architects
Other Finalists: Sandra Nickel Realtors and Jim Wilson & Associates.

Medium Business Category:

Up and Running, Inc.
Other Finalists:  Aldridge, Borden & Company and W. H. Hodges & Company,Inc.

Large Business Category:

GKN Aerospace
Other Finalists: Goodwyn, Mills & Cawood and CH2M Hill

Non-Profit/Public Agency Category:

Family Sunshine Center
Other Finalists: Montgomery Area Council on Aging and Montgomery Area Food Bank

The Maury D. Smith Award for Excellence in Professional Ethics:

Sieu Tang Wood
Other Finalists: W. Alan Worrell and C. Bernell Mapp

2011 Recipients:

Small Business Category:

Travel Leaders
Other finalists: Hudson Ink Corporation and Thompson Insurance

Medium Business Category:

The Starke Agency
Other finalists: Cook’s Pest Control and Montgomery Eye Physicians

Large Business Category:

Neptune Technology Group
Other finalists: Alabama Power and GKN Aerospace

Non-Profit/Public Agency Category:

Children’s Harbor
Other finalists: Joy To Life Foundation and Montgomery Area Council on Aging

The Maury D. Smith Award for Excellence in Professional Ethics:

Dave Borden
Other finalists: Elizabeth Sutton – Sutton & Associates

2010 Recipients:

Small Business Category:

Anchor Mortgage Services
Other finalists: LWT and WealthMark Financial Solutions

Medium Business Category:

B & M Management Co.
Other finalists: Integrated Computer Solutions and United Food and Fuel

Large Business Category:

Alabama Gas Corporation
Other finalists: International Paper and MAX Credit Union

Non-Profit/Public Agency Category:

Hospice of Montgomery
Other finalists: Family Sunshine Center and Medical Outreach Ministries

The Maury D. Smith Award for Excellence in Professional Ethics:

J. Michael Jenkins, IV
Other finalists: W. Daniel Hughes, Jr. and W. Allen Worrell